Best Golf Communities in Dubai: Which Is Worth It? (2026)

Quick Answer: The best golf communities in Dubai are Jumeirah Golf Estates (best for golf prestige and yield, with villa prices up 15.9% year on year in Q3 2026), Emirates Hills (best for ultra-luxury privacy around the Montgomerie Golf Club), Dubai Hills Estate (best all-rounder, with a mall, hospital and park next to the course), Arabian Ranches (best established family community), DAMAC Hills (best value, home to the Trump International course) and Victory Heights at The Els Club in Dubai Sports City. Villa prices run from about AED 1,750 per sqft in DAMAC Hills to AED 3,570 or more in Emirates Hills, and gross yields are about 4.9% to 5.8% on DLD-based data, not the 7% some guides claim. Last checked: 28 Oct 2026.
Dubai has a handful of serious residential golf communities, and they are very different places. One is an ultra-luxury enclave where mansions sell for tens of millions, another is a mid-market family community priced under AED 2,000 per sqft, and a third is a master community with a mall and hospital next to the fairway.
Most guides give you a list and a paragraph each. This one compares them side by side with registered, DLD-based data, shows the working, explains why published numbers conflict, and tells you which community suits which buyer. It also covers the questions lists skip: whether owning a home gives you access to the golf, what the schools and commute look like, and how 2026 has treated each market.
It is written for people shortlisting a golf home to buy or rent. For the wider picture, see our rankings of the best villa communities in Dubai and gated communities in Dubai.
Key Takeaways
- Six communities matter most: Jumeirah Golf Estates, Emirates Hills, Dubai Hills Estate, Arabian Ranches, DAMAC Hills and Victory Heights (Els Club).
- 2026 is a split year. Jumeirah Golf Estates prices rose 15.9% year on year in Q3, DAMAC Hills edged up 2.3% on much lower volume, and Dubai Hills townhouses and villas fell 5.3%.
- Yields are about 4.9% to 5.8% gross, well below the 7%-plus some guides advertise.
- Owning near a course doesn’t include free golf. Membership and green fees are separate, so check each club.
- Schools differ sharply. Jumeirah Golf Estates has none inside, while Arabian Ranches and Dubai Hills have schools in or beside the community.
- Don’t confuse DAMAC Hills with DAMAC Hills 2. Only DAMAC Hills has the golf course.
Dubai’s Golf Communities at a Glance
| Community | Golf Course | Typical Homes | Latest Price per sqft | 2026 Trend | Gross Yield |
| Jumeirah Golf Estates | Earth and Fire (Greg Norman) | Villas, townhouses, apartments | AED 3,294 (Q3 2026) | Up 15.9% year on year | About 5.8% (Khaleej Times) |
| Emirates Hills | Montgomerie Golf Club | Mansions and plots | About AED 3,570 (Q2 2026, REIDIN) | Thin sales, volatile averages | About 2–4% (our estimate) |
| Dubai Hills Estate | Dubai Hills Golf Club | Apartments, townhouses, villas | AED 2,707 (Q3 2026) | Down 5.3% | About 4.9% |
| Arabian Ranches | Arabian Ranches Golf Club | Villas and townhouses | AED 2,728 (H1 2026, villas) | Flat year on year | About 4.1–5.0% (AR2 townhouses) |
| DAMAC Hills | Trump International Golf Club | Villas, townhouses, apartments | AED 1,752 (Q3 2026) | Up 2.3%, resales down 33% | About 5.2% (our calculation) |
| Victory Heights (Dubai Sports City) | The Els Club | Villas and townhouses | Not verified | Not verified | Not verified |
Sources: Property Monitor and Metropolitan resale reports (DLD-based), REIDIN, Khaleej Times. Averages mix clusters and sizes. Yields are gross and measured differently by each source.

How to Choose a Golf Community
What “Golf Community” Means
A golf community is a residential area built around a golf course, where many homes face the fairways. Courses are usually run by a club or operator, separate from the community’s service charges.
Does Owning a Home Include Golf?
Not automatically. In most Dubai golf communities, play requires a club membership or green fees, and access rules vary by club. Always ask the club what residents pay and whether memberships have waiting lists.
1. Jumeirah Golf Estates
Jumeirah Golf Estates (JGE) is a gated community of about 1,119 hectares off Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road (E311), between Expo City and Dubai Sports City. It is built around two Greg Norman-designed championship courses, Earth and Fire, and Earth hosts the DP World Tour Championship, the season finale of the Race to Dubai. It is freehold.
The data: Metropolitan’s DLD-based reports show villa prices rising steadily: AED 2,704 per sqft in 2025 (up 35.7%, on 165 resales worth AED 2.9 billion), AED 3,038 in Q1 2026 and AED 3,294 in Q3 2026 (up 15.9%). Khaleej Times ranked it second among villa and townhouse communities for gross yield in Q3 2026 at 5.8%. New launches such as Terra Golf Collection and Cedarwood Estates start from about AED 10–13 million, according to Property Finder.
Best for: buyers who want championship golf, strong recent price growth and one of the better yields among golf communities.
Watch out for: no schools inside the community. Families usually use Victory Heights Primary and GEMS United in Sports City, about 15 minutes away.
2. Emirates Hills
Emirates Hills is Dubai’s best-known ultra-luxury enclave, developed by Emaar around the Montgomerie Golf Club, with the Address Montgomerie hotel on site and Emirates Golf Club nearby. Homes are custom mansions on large plots.
The data: REIDIN puts Emirates Hills at about AED 3,570 per sqft in Q2 2026, the third-highest villa location after Palm Jumeirah and Jumeirah. Registered five-bedroom sales between November 2025 and January 2026 ranged from about AED 38.8 million to AED 87.75 million, and rents from about AED 1.2 million to AED 3.5 million a year, which implies roughly 2% to 4% gross yield. Read our full Emirates Hills Dubai guide.
Best for: buyers who want privacy, land and prestige and can hold long term.
Watch out for: low yields and thin liquidity. Only a handful of homes sell each month, so averages swing.
3. Dubai Hills Estate
Dubai Hills Estate is a freehold master community by Emaar and Meraas with an 18-hole championship course, Dubai Hills Golf Club, plus a large park, Dubai Hills Mall and King’s College Hospital London Dubai close by.
The data: townhouses and villas averaged AED 2,707 per sqft in Q3 2026 (down 5.3% year on year), with a gross yield of about 4.86%. Registered Golf Grove villas sold for about AED 7.75 million to AED 9.5 million, and Golf Place mansions for about AED 10 million to AED 36.5 million in 2026. Full details are in our Dubai Hills Estate guide.
Best for: families who want a golf-side home with a mall, hospital and park all nearby.
Watch out for: no metro station, and resale prices that softened in Q3.
4. Arabian Ranches
Arabian Ranches is the original Emaar family villa community, built around the Arabian Ranches Golf Club, an 18-hole desert-style course designed by Ian Baker-Finch, next to the Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club. It has British schools inside the community.
The data: villas averaged about AED 2,728 per sqft in H1 2026, flat year on year, and Arabian Ranches 2 townhouses showed gross yields of about 4.95% in H1 and 4.08% in Q3. Registered three-bedroom Savannah villas sold for about AED 7.75 million to AED 14.8 million in 2026. See our Arabian Ranches guide.
Best for: established families who value schools, community and golf in a mature setting.
Watch out for: older Arabian Ranches 1 villas that may need renovation, and modest yields.
5. DAMAC Hills
DAMAC Hills (formerly Akoya Oxygen) is a freehold community along Hessa Street, anchored by the Trump International Golf Club Dubai, an 18-hole, par-71 course. It has villas, townhouses and apartments across many clusters.
The data: townhouses and villas averaged AED 1,752 per sqft in Q3 2026 (up 2.3%), after AED 1,856 in H1 (up 11.1%). Resales fell about 33% in Q3 to 58, worth AED 300 million. Average rent was about AED 91 per sqft a year, which implies roughly 5.2% gross. That is our calculation from Metropolitan’s figures.
Best for: buyers who want golf-view homes at a lower price per sqft than the premium communities.
Watch out for: it is a younger community with many clusters, so prices and quality vary a lot between them.
Not to Be Confused with DAMAC Hills 2
DAMAC Hills 2 is a separate, lower-priced community without the Trump course. If you want golf, make sure the listing says DAMAC Hills. For the other community, see our Damac Hills 2 guide.
6. Victory Heights and the Els Club (Dubai Sports City)
Victory Heights is a gated villa and townhouse community of roughly 1,000 homes around The Els Club, a desert-links-style course designed by Ernie Els, inside Dubai Sports City. Homes are Mediterranean and Spanish-style, and sports facilities and schools such as Victory Heights Primary School are close by.
We haven’t verified current DLD-based price or yield data for Victory Heights, so check recent registered sales before you compare it with the others.
Best for: families and sports-minded buyers who want golf and schools in a more affordable setting.
Best Golf Community by Buyer Type
| If You Want… | Consider | Why |
| Ultra-luxury privacy and prestige | Emirates Hills | Custom mansions around the Montgomerie, though yields are low |
| Championship golf and momentum | Jumeirah Golf Estates | Earth and Fire courses, prices up 15.9%, yield about 5.8% |
| An all-round family community | Dubai Hills Estate | Mall, hospital, park and course within minutes |
| A mature family setting with schools | Arabian Ranches | Golf, polo and British schools in the community |
| Golf at a lower price per sqft | DAMAC Hills | About AED 1,752 per sqft and a yield near 5% |
| Sports-led, schools nearby | Victory Heights (Els Club) | Golf in Dubai Sports City, with Sports City schools |
Our assessment from the data in this guide, not a measured score. Your priorities may differ.
Prices and Trends in 2026
| Community | Latest DLD-Based Price per sqft | Change vs a Year Earlier |
| Jumeirah Golf Estates (villas) | AED 3,294 (Q3 2026) | Up about 15.9% |
| DAMAC Hills (townhouses and villas) | AED 1,752 (Q3 2026) | Up about 2.3% |
| Dubai Hills Estate (townhouses and villas) | AED 2,707 (Q3 2026) | Down about 5.3% |
| Arabian Ranches (villas) | AED 2,728 (H1 2026) | Flat |
| Emirates Hills (REIDIN index) | About AED 3,570 (Q2 2026) | Volatile; few sales |
Source: Property Monitor and Metropolitan resale reports based on DLD registrations, and REIDIN. Periods differ slightly, so compare with care.
Why Figures Differ
You’ll see the same community quoted at very different prices. The gap comes from asking vs registered prices, which period is used and which clusters are included. Bayut’s Q3 2026 data, for example, is based on asking prices, while Metropolitan uses DLD registrations.
Is There a Golf-View Premium?
One guide claims golf-facing villas carry a 10–25% premium over comparable non-golf villas in the same community. We couldn’t verify that figure. To test it yourself, compare registered sales of golf-facing and non-golf homes of the same size and cluster in the same quarter. Fairway, lake and park views can all carry a premium, and so can the plot’s orientation.

Yields: What the Data Says
| Community | Gross Yield | Source |
| Jumeirah Golf Estates | About 5.8% | Khaleej Times, Q3 2026 |
| Jumeirah Golf Estates | About 5.5% (asking-based) | Bayut, Q3 2026 |
| Jumeirah Golf Estates | About 4.7% (AED 144 rent ÷ AED 3,038 price, Q1 2026) | Our calculation |
| DAMAC Hills | About 5.2% (AED 91 ÷ AED 1,752) | Our calculation |
| Dubai Hills Estate | About 4.9% | Metropolitan, Q3 2026 |
| Arabian Ranches 2 townhouses | About 4.1% (Q3), 5.0% (H1) | Metropolitan |
| Emirates Hills | About 2–4% | Our estimate from registered rents and sales |
| Dubai citywide villas and townhouses | About 4.9% | Khaleej Times, Q3 2026 |
One guide’s table claims 7.3–7.9% for several golf communities, but those figures aren’t supported by DLD-based data, and we don’t recommend underwriting on them.
So golf communities generally yield around or slightly above the Dubai villa average, with Jumeirah Golf Estates at the top and Emirates Hills at the bottom. For other benchmarks, see our best areas to invest in Dubai and best communities to invest in.

Schools, Healthcare and Commute
| Community | Schools | Healthcare | Commute |
| Jumeirah Golf Estates | None inside; Victory Heights Primary and GEMS United in Sports City, about 15 minutes | Nearby districts | About 20 minutes to Dubai Marina and 30 to Downtown (for adjacent Alaya, per Property Finder) |
| Emirates Hills | Dubai International Academy and Dubai British School nearby | Mediclinic Meadows nearby | About 10 minutes to the Marina |
| Dubai Hills Estate | GEMS schools beside the estate | King’s College Hospital London Dubai | About 15–20 minutes to Downtown |
| Arabian Ranches | JESS and Ranches Primary inside | Mediclinic clinic inside | About 20–25 minutes to Downtown |
| DAMAC Hills | Check the specific cluster | Check | Along Hessa Street; test at peak hours |
| Victory Heights | Victory Heights Primary in Sports City | Check | Check |
Details vary between guides and change over time. Check KHDA and test the drive at the hours you’d actually travel.
Golf Membership, Access and Costs
Before you buy a home for the golf, ask:
- Is membership required to play, and are there waiting lists?
- What do residents pay (joining fee, annual fee, green fees)?
- Is the course public, semi-private or members-only?
- Are there restrictions during tournaments or maintenance?
- Who pays for course upkeep (the club, or part of service charges)?
Emirates Golf Club hosts the Hero Dubai Desert Classic on its Majlis course, and Jumeirah Golf Estates hosts the DP World Tour Championship on Earth, so tournament weeks can bring crowds and closures.
Buying a Golf Home: Checklist
- Check the view and orientation. Fairway, lake, park and road views price very differently.
- Compare like with like in registered sales: same cluster, size and view type.
- Ask for the service charge statement and last 12 months of utility bills.
- Understand noise and safety. Golf-edge plots can have stray-ball risk and early-morning maintenance noise.
- Check the title type and plot area.
- Test the commute and school run at peak hours.
- Read our risks of buying property in Dubai checklist and our freehold property guide.
- If you later sell, our NOC for property sale guide explains the process.
For lower-priced alternatives without a golf course, see our cheap villas for sale in Dubai guide and our guides to Green Community and Tilal Al Ghaf, which has a lagoon instead of a course.
Should You Buy or Rent a Golf Home?
Rent first if you’re new to Dubai, want to test the commute and community, or aren’t sure which course suits you. Buy if you plan to stay for years, value the setting, and have budgeted for 6% purchase costs and club fees. Use our renting vs buying numbers to compare costs, and our average rent in Dubai guide and rental market guide for rent benchmarks.
Market Timing in 2026
The golf market is split. Jumeirah Golf Estates kept rising, DAMAC Hills held steady on thinner volume, and Dubai Hills softened. That means more negotiating room in some communities than others. Compare any asking price with registered sales in the same cluster before you commit.
How We Compiled This Guide
This guide combines DLD-based resale data from Property Monitor and Metropolitan, REIDIN’s Q2 2026 market overview, yield reporting from Khaleej Times and Bayut, and course and community details from developer and broker guides, all checked in October 2026. Where sources disagree, we say so. This article is general information, not financial or legal advice.
Talk to First Call Real Estate
If you’d like help comparing golf communities, checking registered sales, or shortlisting villas and plots, contact First Call Real Estate or browse our current listings. To compare agencies first, see our Top 50 real estate companies in Dubai ranking.
Last updated: 28 Oct 2026. We refresh this guide quarterly as new data is published.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best golf communities in Dubai?
The main ones are Jumeirah Golf Estates, Emirates Hills, Dubai Hills Estate, Arabian Ranches, DAMAC Hills and Victory Heights at The Els Club in Dubai Sports City. Which is best depends on budget, family needs and priorities.
Which is the most expensive golf community in Dubai?
Emirates Hills, where registered five-bedroom villa sales ran from about AED 38.8 million to AED 87.75 million in late 2025 and early 2026.
Which golf community in Dubai is best for investment?
Jumeirah Golf Estates has the strongest recent price growth (up 15.9% year on year in Q3 2026) and a reported gross yield of about 5.8%. DAMAC Hills offers a lower entry price and a yield near 5%.
Which golf community is best for families?
Dubai Hills Estate and Arabian Ranches are the strongest all-rounders, with schools, healthcare and amenities close by. Jumeirah Golf Estates has no schools inside, so families drive to Sports City.
Is a Dubai golf community freehold?
Most major golf communities, including Dubai Hills, Jumeirah Golf Estates and DAMAC Hills, are freehold and open to foreign buyers. Always confirm the title type in the property documents.
Do I get free golf if I buy a home in a golf community?
Not usually. Play generally requires a club membership or green fees, so check what residents pay and whether there are waiting lists.
How much does a golf villa cost in Dubai?
It ranges from about AED 1,750 per sqft in DAMAC Hills to AED 3,300 or more in Jumeirah Golf Estates and AED 3,570 or more in Emirates Hills. Golf Place mansions in Dubai Hills have sold for AED 10 million to AED 36.5 million.
What is the rental yield in Dubai golf communities?
About 4.9% to 5.8% gross for most, based on DLD-based and Khaleej Times data, with Emirates Hills lower at roughly 2–4%.
Is Jumeirah Golf Estates a good place to live?
It suits golf-focused buyers who want championship courses and strong price momentum. The main drawback is that there are no schools inside the community.
What is the difference between DAMAC Hills and DAMAC Hills 2?
DAMAC Hills has the Trump International Golf Club. DAMAC Hills 2 is a separate, lower-priced community without a golf course.
Do golf-view homes cost more?
Often, but the premium varies. One guide claims 10–25%, which we couldn’t verify. Compare registered sales of similar golf-facing and non-golf homes in the same cluster.
Which golf communities host tournaments?
Jumeirah Golf Estates hosts the DP World Tour Championship on the Earth course, and Emirates Golf Club hosts the Hero Dubai Desert Classic on its Majlis course.
Are golf communities in Dubai quiet?
Generally yes, but golf-edge plots can have early-morning maintenance noise, and tournament weeks can bring crowds.
Should I buy or rent in a Dubai golf community?
Rent first if you’re new to Dubai or unsure which community fits. Buy if you plan to stay for years and have budgeted for purchase costs and club fees.